Boards & Commissions

Town Committees


The Town of Orono has a wide variety of boards and committees that serve many areas of our community. The following directory includes both elected officials for the Town of Orono and residents who are appointed by the Town Council to serve on boards and committees.

The Orono Town Council maintains a reserve list of qualified candidates to fill vacancies on boards and committees to serve the Town of Orono. For that purpose, the Council invites residents who are interested in volunteering their time and talents to fill out an application for consideration.

Town Council – Elected Officials - 3 year term
Thomas Spitz 2019
Laurie Osher
2019
Cynthia Mehnert, Chair
2020
Meghan Gardner
2020
Cheryl Robertson
2021
Thomas Perry
2021
Samuel Kunz 2021

RSU #26 – Elected Officials – 3 year term
Geoffrey Wingard 2019
Jacob Eckert, Chair 2020
Erin Ellis 2020
Mark Brewer 2021
Brian McGill 2021

Planning Board – 5 year term
Judson McIntosh 2019
Lisa Buck 2019
Geremy Chubbuck 2020
Phil Ruck, Chair 2021
Christa Schwintzer 2022
David Thompson 2023
John Beckett 2023
 Associate members – 5 year term:
Michael Costello 2022
[VACANCY] 2022

Board of Appeals – 5 year term
Jennifer Jain 2019
Shane Martin 2019
William Devoe, Chair  2020
Mary Cathcart 2020
Paul Smith 2020
Gary Noyes 2021
[VACANCY]
2022
Associate members – 3 year term:
[VACANCY] 2019

Board of Assessment Review – 3 year term
George Eaton, II 2019
Brett Grandchamp 2020
Fredrica Smith 2021

Personnel Board of Appeals – 3 year term
Gary Noyes, II 2019
Fredrica Smith 2020
Lauri Sidelko 2021

Library Board of Trustees – 3 year term
Judith Hakola 2019
Francois Amar 2019
Amy Averre  2020
Katherine Edes, Chair 2020
Fredrica Smith 2021
Judy Stickles 2021
Associate members – 2 year term:

Allison Applebee  2020
Jennifer Bonnet  2020
Youth Member – 1 year term:  
 Katherine King  2019
 Associate Youth Member – 1 year term  
 Katherine Buetens  2019

Voter Registration Appeals Board – Chairperson – 4 year term Others – 3 year term
DEM – Paula Moore 2019
REP – Carol Mower 2019
Alt. – DEM – Fiona Sorensen-Hamilton 2019
Alt. – REP - Douglas Flagg
2019
Mary Cathcart, Chairman
2020

Orono-Veazie Water District Trustees – 5 year term – (December)
Jason Bolton 2018
Farahad Dastoor 2019
Deborah Blease 2020
Joan Perkins
VZ 2021
Kenneth Borneman
VZ 2022

Tree Board – 3 year term
David Lambert 2019
Tim White 2019
Cynthia Blease, Co-Chair  2019
David Thompson, Co-Chair 2020
Patricia Thompson 2020
Matthew Ewing 2021
[VACANCY]
2021

Beautification – 3 year term
Christine Mainella 2021
Gail White, Co-Chair 2021
Plus, valuable volunteers that donate their services on a seasonal basis. Co-Chairs recruit as needed.  

Trails Committee – 2 year term
Jeffrey Boal 2020
Gail White 2020
David Thompson, Chair  2020
David Frankel 2020
Glen Koehler 2020
Cassandra Babbitt 2020
Kate Locke
2020
Jim Rose 2020

OEDC (Orono Economic Development Corporation) Board of Directors
Gerald Hayman, Jr. 2019
Michael Jones 2019
David Pickering  2019
Laurie Osher, Council Liaison 2019
Shep Sheppard, President 2020
Mark Erhardt, V. P. 2020
Robert Bass, Treasurer
2020
Cheryl Robertson, Council Liaison 2020
Jay Shields 2020
Ryan Low 2021
Paul Melrose 2021
Paul Riechmann 2021
David Thompson 2021
Stephanie Welcomer 2021
Guy Whitten 2021

OTO (Old Town Orono) Fiber Corporation
Belle Ryder (Town Manager Designee)  
Geoffrey Gordon (Council Designee)
Andy Perkins (Council Designee)

OVA (Orono Village Association) Council Representative – (Inactive at this time)
Sam Kunz

Orono Historical Society - Council Representative
Meghan Gardner - Appointed 9/11/2017  

Health Officer – 3 year term
Robert St. Louis 2021

Registrar of Voters – 2 year term (December)
Shelly Crosby 2018
 
Election Clerks – 2-year term (until April 2020)
Recommended by the Democrat and Republican Parties (list on file with Town Clerk)
 
OTO (Old Town Orono) Fiber Corporation
Belle Ryder (Town Manager Designee)  
OVA (Orono Village Association) Council Representative – (Inactive at this time)
Sam Kunz  
OVA (Orono Village Association) Council Representative – (Inactive at this time)
Sam Kunz  
OVA (Orono Village Association) Council Representative – (Inactive at this time)
Sam Kunz